Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26

iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 lines up the September 2025 iPhone 17 Pro Max with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

5.3 / 10

iPhone 17 Pro Max specs

A19 Pro

Spec score

4.7 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

iPhone 17 Pro Max leads iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

Spec sheet

iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpeciPhone 17 Pro MaxSamsung Galaxy S26
Display6.9-inch Super Retina XDR OLED, 2868×1320, 460 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onTie6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipA19 ProExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Leads
MemoryNot published12GB
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie256GB, 512GBTie
Camera hardware48MP f/1.78 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 4x optical telephoto (8x optical-quality)Leads50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide
Optical zoom4xLeads3x
Front camera18MP Center Stage12MP
Batteryup to 39 hours video playback4,300 mAh
Charging50% in 20 minutes with a 40W or higher adapter. MagSafe, 50% in 30 minutes with a 30W adapterLeads25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShare
WeightNot published167 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software supportApple does not publish a fixed OS support window7 years of OS and security updates
Launch priceNot listed£879 UK RRP
SoftwareiOS 27Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsFace IDUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C (USB 3), 5G, Wi-Fi 7 (Apple N1), BluetoothUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the iPhone 17 Pro Max if you want iOS 27. It leads on camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip.

Questions

Which is better, iPhone 17 Pro Max or Samsung Galaxy S26?

iPhone 17 Pro Max leads iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better battery?

iPhone 17 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy S26 do not publish a comparable battery figure. iPhone 17 Pro Max: up to 39 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh.

iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better camera?

iPhone 17 Pro Max leads on camera hardware. iPhone 17 Pro Max: 48MP f/1.78 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 4x optical telephoto (8x optical-quality). Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did iPhone 17 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy S26 cost at launch?

iPhone 17 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy S26 do not publish a comparable launch price figure. iPhone 17 Pro Max: Not listed. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Apple iPhone 17 Pro technical specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons