Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra lines up the September 2025 iPhone 17 Pro with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

1.9 / 10

iPhone 17 Pro specs

A19 Pro

Spec lead

8.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

Spec sheet

iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpeciPhone 17 ProSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
Display6.3-inch Super Retina XDR OLED, 2622×1206, 460 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onTie6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipA19 ProSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for GalaxyLeads
MemoryNot published12GB (16GB with 1TB)
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware48MP f/1.78 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 4x optical telephoto (8x optical-quality)200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawideLeads
Optical zoom4x5xLeads
Front camera18MP Center Stage12MP
Batteryup to 33 hours video playback5,000 mAh
Charging50% in 20 minutes with a 40W or higher adapter. MagSafe, 50% in 30 minutes with a 30W adapter60W, about 75% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads
Weight206 gLeads214 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software supportApple does not publish a fixed OS support window7 years of OS and security updates
Launch priceNot listed£1,279 UK RRP
SoftwareiOS 27Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsFace IDUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C (USB 3), 5G, Wi-Fi 7 (Apple N1), BluetoothUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0

Who should buy which

Choose the iPhone 17 Pro if you want iOS 27. It leads on weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, iPhone 17 Pro or Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: which has the better battery?

iPhone 17 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra do not publish a comparable battery figure. iPhone 17 Pro: up to 33 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 5,000 mAh.

iPhone 17 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads on camera hardware. iPhone 17 Pro: 48MP f/1.78 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 4x optical telephoto (8x optical-quality). Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did iPhone 17 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra cost at launch?

iPhone 17 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra do not publish a comparable launch price figure. iPhone 17 Pro: Not listed. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,279 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Apple iPhone 17 Pro technical specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons