Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 lines up the September 2025 iPhone 17 with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

2.5 / 10

iPhone 17 specs

A19

Spec lead

7.5 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and weight.

Spec sheet

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpeciPhone 17Samsung Galaxy S26
Display6.3-inch Super Retina XDR OLED, 2622×1206, 460 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onTie6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipA19Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Leads
MemoryNot published12GB
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GBTie
Camera hardware48MP f/1.6 main, 48MP ultrawide, 2x optical-quality crop50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideLeads
Optical zoomNo optical telephoto3xLeads
Front camera18MP Center Stage12MP
Batteryup to 30 hours video playback4,300 mAh
Charging50% in 20 minutes with a 40W or higher adapter. MagSafe, 50% in 30 minutes with a 30W adapterLeads25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShare
Weight177 g167 gLeads
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software supportApple does not publish a fixed OS support window7 years of OS and security updates
Launch priceNot listed£879 UK RRP
SoftwareiOS 27Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsFace IDUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7 (Apple N1), BluetoothUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the iPhone 17 if you want iOS 27. It leads on charging.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and weight.

Questions

Which is better, iPhone 17 or Samsung Galaxy S26?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and weight.

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better battery?

iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26 do not publish a comparable battery figure. iPhone 17: up to 30 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh.

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads on camera hardware. iPhone 17: 48MP f/1.6 main, 48MP ultrawide, 2x optical-quality crop. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26 cost at launch?

iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26 do not publish a comparable launch price figure. iPhone 17: Not listed. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Apple iPhone 17 technical specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons