Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ lines up the September 2025 iPhone 17 with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

1.9 / 10

iPhone 17 specs

A19

Spec lead

8.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

Spec sheet

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpeciPhone 17Samsung Galaxy S26+
Display6.3-inch Super Retina XDR OLED, 2622×1206, 460 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onTie6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipA19Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Leads
MemoryNot published12GB
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GBTie
Camera hardware48MP f/1.6 main, 48MP ultrawide, 2x optical-quality crop50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideLeads
Optical zoomNo optical telephoto3xLeads
Front camera18MP Center Stage12MP
Batteryup to 30 hours video playback4,900 mAh
Charging50% in 20 minutes with a 40W or higher adapter. MagSafe, 50% in 30 minutes with a 30W adapter45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads
Weight177 gLeads190 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software supportApple does not publish a fixed OS support window7 years of OS and security updates
Launch priceNot listed£1,099 UK RRP
SoftwareiOS 27Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsFace IDUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7 (Apple N1), BluetoothUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0

Who should buy which

Choose the iPhone 17 if you want iOS 27. It leads on weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, iPhone 17 or Samsung Galaxy S26+?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and charging.

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+: which has the better battery?

iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26+ do not publish a comparable battery figure. iPhone 17: up to 30 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh.

iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads on camera hardware. iPhone 17: 48MP f/1.6 main, 48MP ultrawide, 2x optical-quality crop. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26+ cost at launch?

iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26+ do not publish a comparable launch price figure. iPhone 17: Not listed. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Apple iPhone 17 technical specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons