Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra lines up the September 2026 iPhone 18 Pro with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

6.9 / 10

iPhone 18 Pro specs

A20 Pro

Spec score

3.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy

iPhone 18 Pro leads iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip and weight.

Spec sheet

iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpeciPhone 18 ProSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
Display6.3-inch Super Retina XDR OLED, 2622×1206, 460 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onTie6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipA20 ProLeadsSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy
MemoryNot published12GB (16GB with 1TB)
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware48MP main with variable aperture f/1.48–f/4, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 4x optical telephoto (8x optical-quality)Tie200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawideTie
Optical zoom4x5xLeads
Front camera18MP Center Stage12MP
Batteryup to 36 hours video playback5,000 mAh
Charging50% in about 15 minutes wired. 50% in 30 minutes wirelessTie60W, about 75% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareTie
Weight211 gLeads214 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software supportApple does not publish a fixed OS support window7 years of OS and security updates
Launch price$1,199 launch price£1,279 UK RRP
SoftwareiOS 27Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsFace IDUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G (C2 modem), Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, ThreadUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0

Who should buy which

Choose the iPhone 18 Pro if you want iOS 27. It leads on chip and weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on optical zoom.

Questions

Which is better, iPhone 18 Pro or Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?

iPhone 18 Pro leads iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip and weight.

iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: which has the better battery?

iPhone 18 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra do not publish a comparable battery figure. iPhone 18 Pro: up to 36 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 5,000 mAh.

iPhone 18 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: which has the better camera?

iPhone 18 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra tie on camera hardware. iPhone 18 Pro: 48MP main with variable aperture f/1.48–f/4, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 4x optical telephoto (8x optical-quality). Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did iPhone 18 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra cost at launch?

iPhone 18 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra do not publish a comparable launch price figure. iPhone 18 Pro: $1,199 launch price. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,279 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Apple iPhone 18 Pro technical specifications
  • Apple newsroom, September 9, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons