Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL

Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL lines up the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25+ with the August 2025 Google Pixel 10 Pro XL. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

3.3 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25+ specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Spec lead

6.7 / 10

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL specs

Google Tensor G5

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL leads Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, memory, camera hardware, and optical zoom.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S25+Google Pixel 10 Pro XL
Display6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 513 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-on6.8-inch Super Actua LTPO OLED, 1344×2992, 486 ppi, 120Hz, 3,300 nits peak, always-onLeads
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxyLeadsGoogle Tensor G5
Memory12GB16GBLeads
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephotoLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP42MP
Battery4,900 mAh; up to 30 hours video playback5,200 mAhLeads
Charging45W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShareTieAbout 70% in 30 minutes. Pixelsnap Qi2 up to 15WTie
Weight190 gNot published
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price$999 launch priceNot listed
SoftwareAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launchAndroid 16
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintFingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25+ if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on chip.

Choose the Google Pixel 10 Pro XL if you want Android 16. It leads on display, memory, camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S25+ or Google Pixel 10 Pro XL?

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL leads Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, memory, camera hardware, and optical zoom.

Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: which has the better battery?

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S25+: 4,900 mAh; up to 30 hours video playback. Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: 5,200 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: which has the better camera?

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S25+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: 50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephoto. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S25+ and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S25+ and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S25+: $999 launch price. Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: Not listed.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S25+ specifications
  • Google Pixel 10 Pro XL spec sheet

Related comparisons