Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 lines up the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 with the August 2025 Google Pixel 10. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

3.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Spec lead

6.9 / 10

Google Pixel 10 specs

Google Tensor G5

Google Pixel 10 leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S25Google Pixel 10
Display6.2-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2340×1080, 416 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-on6.3-inch Actua OLED, 1080×2424, 422 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onLeads
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxyLeadsGoogle Tensor G5
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GBTie128GB, 256GBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide48MP f/1.7 main, 13MP ultrawide, 10.8MP 5x optical telephotoLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP10.5MP
Battery4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback4,970 mAhLeads
Charging25W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShare30W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Pixelsnap Qi2 up to 15WLeads
Weight162 gNot published
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price$799 launch priceNot listed
SoftwareAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launchAndroid 16
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintFingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on chip.

Choose the Google Pixel 10 if you want Android 16. It leads on display, camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S25 or Google Pixel 10?

Google Pixel 10 leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10: which has the better battery?

Google Pixel 10 leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S25: 4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback. Google Pixel 10: 4,970 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10: which has the better camera?

Google Pixel 10 leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S25: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Google Pixel 10: 48MP f/1.7 main, 13MP ultrawide, 10.8MP 5x optical telephoto. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S25 and Google Pixel 10 cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S25 and Google Pixel 10 do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S25: $799 launch price. Google Pixel 10: Not listed.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S25 specifications
  • Google Pixel 10 spec sheet

Related comparisons