Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro lines up the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 with the August 2025 Google Pixel 10 Pro. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

2.9 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Spec lead

7.1 / 10

Google Pixel 10 Pro specs

Google Tensor G5

Google Pixel 10 Pro leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, memory, camera hardware, and optical zoom.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S25Google Pixel 10 Pro
Display6.2-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2340×1080, 416 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-on6.3-inch Super Actua LTPO OLED, 1280×2856, 495 ppi, 120Hz, 3,300 nits peak, always-onLeads
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxyLeadsGoogle Tensor G5
Memory12GB16GBLeads
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GBTie128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephotoLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP42MP
Battery4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback4,870 mAhLeads
Charging25W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShare30W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Pixelsnap Qi2 up to 15WLeads
Weight162 gNot published
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price$799 launch priceNot listed
SoftwareAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launchAndroid 16
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintFingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on chip.

Choose the Google Pixel 10 Pro if you want Android 16. It leads on display, memory, camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S25 or Google Pixel 10 Pro?

Google Pixel 10 Pro leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, memory, camera hardware, and optical zoom.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro: which has the better battery?

Google Pixel 10 Pro leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S25: 4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback. Google Pixel 10 Pro: 4,870 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro: which has the better camera?

Google Pixel 10 Pro leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S25: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Google Pixel 10 Pro: 50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephoto. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S25 and Google Pixel 10 Pro cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S25 and Google Pixel 10 Pro do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S25: $799 launch price. Google Pixel 10 Pro: Not listed.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S25 specifications
  • Google Pixel 10 Pro spec sheet

Related comparisons