Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra lines up the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 with the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

1.3 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Spec lead

8.7 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, chip, storage, and camera hardware.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S25Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
Display6.2-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2340×1080, 416 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-on6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 498 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onLeads
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxySnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxyLeads
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB256GB, 512GB, 1TBLeads
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 50MP ultrawideLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback5,000 mAh; up to 31 hours video playbackLeads
Charging25W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShare45W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads
Weight162 gLeads218 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price$799 launch priceLeads$1,299 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launchAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on weight and launch price.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on display, chip, storage, camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S25 or Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra?

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on display, chip, storage, and camera hardware.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S25: 4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: 5,000 mAh; up to 31 hours video playback.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S25: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: 200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 50MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S25 leads on launch price. Samsung Galaxy S25: $799 launch price. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: $1,299 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S25 specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra specifications

Related comparisons