Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ lines up the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

2.5 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Spec lead

7.5 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, battery, and charging.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S25Samsung Galaxy S26+
Display6.2-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2340×1080, 416 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxyExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Leads
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB256GB, 512GBLeads
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom3xTie3xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback4,900 mAhLeads
Charging25W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShare45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads
Weight162 gLeads190 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price$799 launch price£1,099 UK RRP
SoftwareAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launchAndroid 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, storage, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S25 or Samsung Galaxy S26+?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, battery, and charging.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S25: 4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S26+ tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S25: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S26+ cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S26+ do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S25: $799 launch price. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S25 specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons