Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+ with the August 2025 Google Pixel 10 Pro. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

6.7 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec score

3.3 / 10

Google Pixel 10 Pro specs

Google Tensor G5

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, battery, and charging.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26+Google Pixel 10 Pro
Display6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.3-inch Super Actua LTPO OLED, 1280×2856, 495 ppi, 120Hz, 3,300 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsGoogle Tensor G5
Memory12GB16GBLeads
Storage256GB, 512GBLeads128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephotoLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP42MP
Battery4,900 mAhLeads4,870 mAh
Charging45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads30W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Pixelsnap Qi2 up to 15W
Weight190 gNot published
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,099 UK RRPNot listed
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 16
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintFingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, storage, battery, and charging.

Choose the Google Pixel 10 Pro if you want Android 16. It leads on memory, camera hardware, and optical zoom.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26+ or Google Pixel 10 Pro?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, battery, and charging.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh. Google Pixel 10 Pro: 4,870 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Google Pixel 10 Pro: which has the better camera?

Google Pixel 10 Pro leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Google Pixel 10 Pro: 50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephoto. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Google Pixel 10 Pro cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Google Pixel 10 Pro do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP. Google Pixel 10 Pro: Not listed.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Google Pixel 10 Pro spec sheet

Related comparisons