Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+ lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+ with the January 2024 Samsung Galaxy S24+. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

6.4 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec score

3.6 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S24+ specs

Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy (US, Canada, China) or Exynos 2400

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip and weight.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+ published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26+Samsung Galaxy S24+
Display6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 513 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy (US, Canada, China) or Exynos 2400
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom3xTie3xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,900 mAhTie4,900 mAhTie
Charging45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareTie45W wired. 15W wireless, Wireless PowerShareTie
Weight190 gLeads196 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,099 UK RRP$999 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 14, One UI 6.1 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip and weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S24+ if you want Android 14, One UI 6.1 at launch.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26+ or Samsung Galaxy S24+?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip and weight.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S24+ tie on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S24+: 4,900 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S24+: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S24+ tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S24+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S24+ cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S24+ do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S24+: $999 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S24+ specifications

Related comparisons