Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+ lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+ with the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25+. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

6.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec score

3.9 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25+ specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+ published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26+Samsung Galaxy S25+
Display6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 513 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsSnapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom3xTie3xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,900 mAhTie4,900 mAh; up to 30 hours video playbackTie
Charging45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareTie45W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShareTie
Weight190 gTie190 gTie
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,099 UK RRP$999 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 15, One UI 7 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25+ if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26+ or Samsung Galaxy S25+?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+ on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S25+ tie on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S25+: 4,900 mAh; up to 30 hours video playback.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25+: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S25+ tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S25+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S25+ cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S25+ do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S25+: $999 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S25+ specifications

Related comparisons