Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+ with the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

4.5 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec lead

5.5 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26+Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
Display6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 498 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsSnapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 50MP ultrawideLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,900 mAh5,000 mAh; up to 31 hours video playbackLeads
Charging45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareTie45W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShareTie
Weight190 gLeads218 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,099 UK RRP$1,299 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 15, One UI 7 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip and weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26+ or Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra?

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: 5,000 mAh; up to 31 hours video playback.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: 200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 50MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: $1,299 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra specifications

Related comparisons