Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26 lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26+ with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

5.9 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26+ specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec score

4.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on battery and charging.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26+Samsung Galaxy S26
Display6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)TieExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Tie
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom3xTie3xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,900 mAhLeads4,300 mAh
Charging45W, about 69% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShare
Weight190 g167 gLeads
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,099 UK RRP£879 UK RRPLeads
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26+ if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on battery and charging.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on weight and launch price.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26+ or Samsung Galaxy S26?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on battery and charging.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 4,900 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S26 tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26+: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26+ and Samsung Galaxy S26 cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads on launch price. Samsung Galaxy S26+: £1,099 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons