Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra with the August 2025 Google Pixel 10 Pro XL. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

6.4 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy

Spec score

3.6 / 10

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL specs

Google Tensor G5

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, and charging.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26 UltraGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XL
Display6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.8-inch Super Actua LTPO OLED, 1344×2992, 486 ppi, 120Hz, 3,300 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for GalaxyLeadsGoogle Tensor G5
Memory12GB (16GB with 1TB)16GBLeads
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawideLeads50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephoto
Optical zoom5xTie5xTie
Front camera12MP42MP
Battery5,000 mAh5,200 mAhLeads
Charging60W, about 75% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeadsAbout 70% in 30 minutes. Pixelsnap Qi2 up to 15W
Weight214 gNot published
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,279 UK RRPNot listed
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 16
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintFingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, camera hardware, and charging.

Choose the Google Pixel 10 Pro XL if you want Android 16. It leads on memory and battery.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra or Google Pixel 10 Pro XL?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, and charging.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: which has the better battery?

Google Pixel 10 Pro XL leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 5,000 mAh. Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: 5,200 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawide. Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: 50MP f/1.68 main, 48MP ultrawide, 48MP 5x optical telephoto. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,279 UK RRP. Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: Not listed.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Google Pixel 10 Pro XL spec sheet

Related comparisons