Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra with the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

6.8 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy

Spec score

3.2 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, charging, and weight.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26 UltraSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
Display6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 498 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for GalaxyLeadsSnapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Memory12GB (16GB with 1TB)Tie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawideTie200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 50MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom5xTie5xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery5,000 mAhTie5,000 mAh; up to 31 hours video playbackTie
Charging60W, about 75% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads45W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShare
Weight214 gLeads218 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£1,279 UK RRP$1,299 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 15, One UI 7 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, charging, and weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra or Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, charging, and weight.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra tie on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 5,000 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: 5,000 mAh; up to 31 hours video playback.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: 200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 50MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra and Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,279 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra: $1,299 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra specifications

Related comparisons