Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10 lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 with the August 2025 Google Pixel 10. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

4.0 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec lead

6.0 / 10

Google Pixel 10 specs

Google Tensor G5

Google Pixel 10 leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26Google Pixel 10
Display6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.3-inch Actua OLED, 1080×2424, 422 ppi, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsGoogle Tensor G5
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBLeads128GB, 256GB
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide48MP f/1.7 main, 13MP ultrawide, 10.8MP 5x optical telephotoLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP10.5MP
Battery4,300 mAh4,970 mAhLeads
Charging25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShare30W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Pixelsnap Qi2 up to 15WLeads
Weight167 gNot published
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£879 UK RRPNot listed
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 16
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintFingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip and storage.

Choose the Google Pixel 10 if you want Android 16. It leads on camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26 or Google Pixel 10?

Google Pixel 10 leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10: which has the better battery?

Google Pixel 10 leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh. Google Pixel 10: 4,970 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Google Pixel 10: which has the better camera?

Google Pixel 10 leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Google Pixel 10: 48MP f/1.7 main, 13MP ultrawide, 10.8MP 5x optical telephoto. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26 and Google Pixel 10 cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 and Google Pixel 10 do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP. Google Pixel 10: Not listed.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Google Pixel 10 spec sheet

Related comparisons