Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 with the January 2024 Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

4.1 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec lead

5.9 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
Display6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.8-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120×1440, 505 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 12MP ultrawideLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,300 mAh5,000 mAhLeads
Charging25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShare45W wired. 15W wireless, Wireless PowerShareLeads
Weight167 gLeads232 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£879 UK RRP$1,299 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 14, One UI 6.1 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip and weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra if you want Android 14, One UI 6.1 at launch. It leads on camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26 or Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra?

Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra: 5,000 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra: 200MP f/1.7 main, 50MP 5x optical, 10MP 3x optical, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26 and Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 and Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra: $1,299 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra specifications

Related comparisons