Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

2.2 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec lead

7.8 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
Display6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for GalaxyLeads
Memory12GBTie12GB (16GB with 1TB)Tie
Storage256GB, 512GBTie256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawideLeads
Optical zoom3x5xLeads
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,300 mAh5,000 mAhLeads
Charging25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShare60W, about 75% in 30 minutes. Super Fast Wireless Charging, Wireless PowerShareLeads
Weight167 gLeads214 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£879 UK RRPLeads£1,279 UK RRP
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on weight and launch price.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, battery, and charging.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26 or Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, camera hardware, optical zoom, and battery.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 5,000 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra leads on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: 200MP f/1.4 main, 50MP 5x optical (10x optical-quality), 10MP 3x optical, 50MP f/1.9 ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26 and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads on launch price. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,279 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons