Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 lines up the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25 with the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec score

3.0 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Spec lead

7.0 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, and battery.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S25Samsung Galaxy S26
Display6.2-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2340×1080, 416 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxyExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)Leads
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB256GB, 512GBLeads
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom3xTie3xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback4,300 mAhLeads
Charging25W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShareTie25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShareTie
Weight162 gLeads167 g
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price$799 launch price£879 UK RRP
SoftwareAndroid 15, One UI 7 at launchAndroid 16, One UI 8.5
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on weight.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, storage, and battery.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S25 or Samsung Galaxy S26?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, and battery.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S25: 4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh.

Samsung Galaxy S25 vs Samsung Galaxy S26: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S26 tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S25: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S26 cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S25 and Samsung Galaxy S26 do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S25: $799 launch price. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S25 specifications
  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026

Related comparisons