Device Radar logoDevice Radar

Spec cross-check · 2026-10-14

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 lines up the March 2026 Samsung Galaxy S26 with the January 2025 Samsung Galaxy S25. The spec score is a weighted share of comparable published rows. Manufacturer spec sheets are the source.

Spec lead

7.0 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S26 specs

Exynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)

Spec score

3.0 / 10

Samsung Galaxy S25 specs

Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, and battery.

Spec sheet

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 published specs. Display lead uses refresh rate, pixel density, peak brightness, and always-on when both phones publish them. Camera lead is a hardware class, not a photo test. Battery is scored only when both phones publish the same kind of figure.
SpecSamsung Galaxy S26Samsung Galaxy S25
Display6.3-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+, 120Hz, always-onTie6.2-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2340×1080, 416 ppi, 120Hz, 2,600 nits peak, always-onTie
ChipExynos 2600 (UK announcement; regional variants can differ)LeadsSnapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Memory12GBTie12GBTie
Storage256GB, 512GBLeads128GB, 256GB, 512GB
Camera hardware50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawideTie
Optical zoom3xTie3xTie
Front camera12MP12MP
Battery4,300 mAhLeads4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback
Charging25W, about 55% in 30 minutes. Fast Wireless Charging 2.0, Wireless PowerShareTie25W wired. Wireless charging, Wireless PowerShareTie
Weight167 g162 gLeads
Water resistanceIP68TieIP68Tie
Software support7 years of OS and security updatesTie7 years of OS and security updatesTie
Launch price£879 UK RRP$799 launch price
SoftwareAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 15, One UI 7 at launch
BiometricsUltrasonic fingerprintUltrasonic fingerprint
ConnectivityUSB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4USB-C, 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4

Who should buy which

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S26 if you want Android 16, One UI 8.5. It leads on chip, storage, and battery.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy S25 if you want Android 15, One UI 7 at launch. It leads on weight.

Questions

Which is better, Samsung Galaxy S26 or Samsung Galaxy S25?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25 on the weighted spec sheet, ahead on chip, storage, and battery.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25: which has the better battery?

Samsung Galaxy S26 leads on battery. Samsung Galaxy S26: 4,300 mAh. Samsung Galaxy S25: 4,000 mAh; up to 29 hours video playback.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs Samsung Galaxy S25: which has the better camera?

Samsung Galaxy S26 and Samsung Galaxy S25 tie on camera hardware. Samsung Galaxy S26: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. Samsung Galaxy S25: 50MP f/1.8 main, 10MP 3x optical telephoto, 12MP ultrawide. This rank is hardware class, not a photo lab test.

What did Samsung Galaxy S26 and Samsung Galaxy S25 cost at launch?

Samsung Galaxy S26 and Samsung Galaxy S25 do not publish a comparable launch price figure. Samsung Galaxy S26: £879 UK RRP. Samsung Galaxy S25: $799 launch price.

Sources

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 newsroom specifications, February 25, 2026
  • Samsung Galaxy S25 specifications

Related comparisons